PRIVACY POLICY

When you shop on www.housemcgrath.com

 

  1. General

We comply with the European Data Protection Regulations 2018.

HMG does not store your personal data in general, unless we are required to do so under applicable law.

When you place an order on our website, sign up to our newsletter or create a user profile, your personal data will be stored by HMG in Ireland.

At any time you can

  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. Ireland DPC – Ireland Data Protection Commission)
  • request access to and rectification or erasure of the personal data
  • restrict or object to the processing of personal data
  • request data portability, if relevant

If you wish to withdraw your consent, have your data rectified or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact carla@housemcgrath.com with this message. 

We are committed to complying with current rules and laws for good marketing. If you have consented to any of the below services, we reserve the right to send you updates to our Terms and Conditions regardless of whether or not you have withdrawn your consent. We will not send you any other type of information

 

  1. Payment

When you shop at www.housemcgrath.com the payment is made via a secure connection, which ensures that your payment information cannot be accessed by an unwelcome third party. 

 

  1. Information collected in connection with your purchase

For the purpose of online commerce and customer satisfaction, HMG may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your mobile phone number
  • your email address
  • the IP address from which you are making your purchase
  • your product selections

All data will be treated as confidential information and will be used for the online commerce and customer satisfaction.

Your personal data will be stored by House McGrath Ltd.

We only use such data in connection with the establishment and expedition of your orders and to assist you with your enquiries.

We use your email address as a link in the completion of your orders and for the purpose of surveys. If you would like to receive our newsletter, it requires consent from you.

We do not use your telephone number to contact you for sales calls. You will only be contacted by us by telephone if there is a problem with your order and/or to obtain information about your delivery.

HMG only transfers personal data to relevant carriers related to the delivery of your order and does not transfer, sell or in any way make your personal information accessible to other third parties, including other companies.

Your personal data may be used in the event of a Garda investigation, as we report fraudulent payments to the Gardai. We release account and other personal information when we find it necessary in order to comply with applicable laws and to prevent theft and fraud, e.g. in connection with credit cards.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for completing your order. We store your data for a set period after your purchase.


 

  1. Registering on our website

By registering on housemcgrath.com and creating a HMG Profile, you can access special services that HMG offers. 

For the purpose of creating a personal account on housemcgrath.com and creating targeted online marketing, House McGrath Ltd, will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Address (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Company (optional)

All data will be treated as confidential information and will be used for creating a personal account and targeted online marketing.

By registering a housemcgrath.com Profile, you consent to the processing of your personal data. The legal basis for processing your personal data is the consent you have provided.

House McGrath Ltd will store the personal data until you delete your account.

 

  1. Cookies

We aim to offer a user-friendly website with relevant information. That is why we use technologies to collect and process information about the use of our website. We collect this information via so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. Among other things, this means that our website remembers you, when you return to it, and that we can create a statistic showing how you and other users behave on the website.

We also use cookies from various partners to give us insight into what parts of our website the users visit. 

You can change your consent to accepting cookies and delete cookies  at any time. On dataprotection.ie you can find a guide how to do it in different browsers. Your cookie settings will automatically be deleted after 12 months.

Please note that there are parts of housemcgrath.com that you are only able to use, if your browser is set to accept cookies.

Some of the information that we collect can be published in anonymous form e.g. as information about the amount of users on the website. Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we do not sell or share this information with others.